List of Rivers in India PDF

Use the link at the bottom to download the List of Rivers of India PDF free of charge.

Candidates who are preparing for the competative exam may check the India reviers listing in state-wise format from the link below.

Here is the State-Wise List of Rivers in India

CityRiverState
AgraYamunaUttar Pradesh
AhmedabadSabarmatiGujarat
AllahabadAt the confluence of Ganga, Yamuna and SaraswatiUttar Pradesh
AyodhyaSaryuUttar Pradesh
BadrinathAlaknandaUttarakhand
BankiMahanadiOdisha
BrahmapurRushikulyaOdisha
ChhatrapurRushikulyaOdisha
BhagalpurGangesBihar
KolkataHugliWest Bengal
CuttackMahanadiOdisha
New DelhiYamunaDelhi
DibrugarhBrahmaputraAssam
FerozpurSutlejPunjab
GuwahatiBrahmaputraAssam
HaridwarGangesUttarakhand
HyderabadMusiTelangana
JabalpurNarmadaMadhya Pradesh
KanpurGangesUttar Pradesh
KotaChambalRajasthan
KottayamMeenachilKerala
JaunpurGomtiUttar Pradesh
PatnaGangesBihar
RajahmundryGodavariAndhra Pradesh
SrinagarJhelumJammu & Kashmir
SuratTapiGujarat
TiruchirapalliKaveriTamil Nadu
VaranasiGangesUttar Pradesh
VijayawadaKrishnaAndhra Pradesh
VadodaraVishwamitriGujarat
MathuraYamunaUttar Pradesh
MirzapurGangaUttar Pradesh
AuraiyaYamunaUttar Pradesh
EtawahYamunaUttar Pradesh
BangaloreVrishabhavathiKarnataka
FarrukhabadGangesUttar Pradesh
FatehgarhGangesUttar Pradesh
KannaujGangesUttar Pradesh
MangaloreNetravati, GurupuraKarnataka
ShimogaTunga RiverKarnataka
BhadravathiBhadraKarnataka
HospetTungabhadraKarnataka
KarwarKaliKarnataka
BagalkotGhataprabhaKarnataka
HonnavarSharavathiKarnataka
GwaliorChambalMadhya Pradesh
GorakhpurRaptiUttar Pradesh
LucknowGomtiUttar Pradesh
Kanpur CantonmentGangesUttar Pradesh
ShuklaganjGangesUttar Pradesh
ChakeriGangesUttar Pradesh
MalegaonGirna RiverMaharashtra
SambalpurMahanadiOdisha
RourkelaBrahmaniOdisha
PuneMula, MuthaMaharashtra
DamanDaman Ganga RiverDaman
MaduraiVaigaiTamil Nadu
ThiruchirapalliKaveriTamil Nadu
ChennaiCooum, AdyarTamil Nadu
CoimbatoreNoyyalTamil Nadu
ErodeKaveriTamil Nadu
TirunelveliThamirabaraniTamil Nadu
BharuchNarmadaGujarat
KarjatUlhasMaharashtra
NashikGodavariMaharashtra
MahadSavitriMaharashtra
NandedGodavariMaharashtra
KolhapurPanchagangaMaharashtra
NellorePennarAndhra Pradesh
NizamabadGodavariTelangana
SangliKrishnaMaharashtra
KaradKrishna, KoynaMaharashtra
HajipurGangesBihar
UjjainShipraMadhya Pradesh

India is known for being the “The Land of the Rising Sun”.Land of riversThere are many rivers that flow across India. India is known as the land of rivers. These powerful water bodies are crucial to the country’s economic development. India’s rivers have been split into two parts.Himalayan Rivers(rivers that originate in the Himalayas).Rivers of the PeninsulaRivers that originate on the Peninsula The Himalayan Rivers can be perennial, while the Peninsular Rivers can be rain-fed. This article will discuss the 10 longest rivers of India.

See also  Independence Day Quiz 2021 PDF in Malayalam

Longest River in India: Length

Sr. No.RiverLength in India (km)Total Length (km)
1.Ganga25252525
2.Godavari14641465
3.Krishna14001400
4.Yamuna13761376
5.Narmada13121312
6.Indus11143180
7.Brahmaputra9162900
8.Mahanadi890890
9.Kaveri800800
10.Tapti724724

Ganges, also known as Ganga in India, are the source of all Ganges.Most sacred riverIt is the same for Hindu beliefs.Longest riverIt is enclosed with the Indian subcontinent. Its source is theGangotri Glacier, UttarakhandIt begins at the confluenceUttarakhand, Bhagirathi, and Alaknanda rivers. The Ganges are contaminated by pollution, not only to humans, but also to other creatures, which include a lot of140 fish species90 species that are land- and water-proficient reptiles like the gharial and warm-blooded animals such as the Ganges-waterway dolphin, which was one of the two IUCN has included on its basically endangered list.

The Ganges (2525km) is India’s longest river and the largest river.Godavari (1465km) was next. These are the states that this water body coversUttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal. The final part of Ganges reaches Bangladesh where it converges at the Bay of Bengal. The following are some of the Ganga’s primary tributaries.Yamuna and Son, Ghaghara, Gandak and Koshi.

The length of India’s total length is also an indicator that theGodavari aka Dakshin Ganga South GangesIs theIndia’s second-longest riverIt is. It starts atTriambakeshwar and Nasik in MaharashtraYou can also traverse viaTelangana, Chhattisgarh and Andhra PradeshIt then meets the Bay of Bengal. The main tributaries to the river are the left bank tributaries, which include:Purna, Pranhita and Indravati are the SabariRiver. It is considered sacred by Hindus. There are a few spots on its banks that have been part of the journey for many years. Its length total is 1,450 km. Some of the most important cities are located on the banksGodavari include Nanded and Rajahmundry..

See also  यूपी निवास प्रमाण पत्र फार्म PDF | UP Domicile Certificate Form Download

Krishna, which is also theFourth longest river in India, third in length and fourth in IndiaWithin the borders of the country, in terms water inflows as well as river basin area, it follows the Ganges and Godavari rivers and the Brahmaputra. It is one of the most important sources of irrigation in the United States.Maharashtra, Telangana and Karnataka are all covered.It is. It is a product of the United States.MahabaleshwarThen, he enters theBay of BengalAfter passing through these states, the Krishna flows. These are the main tributaries to the Krishna.Bhima, Panchganga, Dudhaganga, Ghataprabha, TungabhadraThese are the main cities near the banks.Sangli and Vijayawada

Yamuna (also known as Jamuna) is a product of the Yamunotri glacier, at Banderpoonch peak, Uttarakhand’s Uttarkashi district. It is also known as theLongest tributary to River GangesIt does not directly fall into the sea. The tributaries rivers to Yamuna include Sharda and Giri, Sharda and Giri, Rishiganga. Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh are the major states through which the river flows. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh are also important.

Yamuna (also known as Jamuna) is a product of the Yamunotri glacier, at Banderpoonch peak, Uttarakhand’s Uttarkashi district. It is also known as theLongest tributary to River GangesIt does not directly fall into the ocean. Uttarakhand, Delhi Himachal Pradesh and Haryana are the major states through which it flows.

The source of the Narmada River (also known as the Rewa or Nerbudda), is theAmarkantakIt is also known as It is also known by the following:“Life Line of Madhya Pradesh & Gujarat”Its immense contribution to Gujarat and Madhya pradesh. It flows in the opposite direction to all other rivers that flow in the country’s east.westwardIt is also considered as It can also be considered asOne of the holiest water bodies.Hindus consider the Narmada one of seven heavenly waterways in India. The other six are Ganges Yamuna Godavari Saraswati Sindhu and Ganges. It is often mentioned in the Ramayana, Mahabharat, as well as the Puranas.

See also  Dark Horse Book by Nilotpal Mrinal PDF in Hindi

The Indus is the source of the history of the name of our country. It began in theMansarovar LakeThen, cross.Ladakh, Gilgit and BaltistanIt is. Then it enters Pakistan. It is home to one of the most ancient and successful civilizations in the world, the Indus.Indus Valley Civilization. Its major tributaries areJansker, Soan and Chenab.. These are the major cities located along the banks of Indus:Skardu and Leh. The length of the Indus River totals 3180 km. Its distance within India is 1,114 km.

The second river to come from Mansarovar ranges is the Brahmaputra. It is a river that originates fromAngsi GlacierNear Mansarovar Lake in Tibet, China. It is the only river that is gender neutral.male in IndiaIt is also known as theYarlung TsangpoThe river flows through China to India, where it crosses the border into India via Arunachal Pradesh. Floods are a very common event during the rainstorm season (June to October). Floods are a normal occurrence during the rainstorm season (June-October).Kaziranga National ParkIt is located on the banks of Brahmaputra. Then it crosses through Assam, and finally ends at the end.enters Bangladesh. Its length in India is only916 kilometers.TheMajuli oder MajoliIt is located on the Brahmaputra River in Assam. In 2016, it was the first Indian island to be designated a district. It covered 880 square kilometers at the start of the 20th Century.

The Mahanadi River, which originates inRaipur District in Chhattisgarh. Mahanadi was famous for its.staggering floodsFor a lot more written history. It was thus called “The Author of the History”.The distress of Odisha“. However, the development ofHirakud DamThis has greatly changed the situation. The stream is managed by a network of waterways, blasts, and check dams. Its main tributaries includeSeonath. Mand, Ib. Hasdeo. Ong. Parry river. Jonk. Telen..

Kaveri RiverAlso spelledCauveryIt is the sacred river of south India. It rises inBrahmagiri HillThe Western Ghats of Karnataka flow in a southeasterly manner through Tamil Nadu and Karnataka before it descends to the Eastern Ghats. The river flows into the Bay of Bengal in Tamil Nadu before bursting into many distributaries, creating a wide delta known as the“Garden of southern India”The beauty and sacredness of the Kaveri River are two reasons why it is so beloved. It is also important for its irrigation canal project.

Tapti is one of three rivers that originate from Peninsular India. It runs east to west. It rises in Betul (Satpura Range), and flows into the Gulf of Khambhat, the Arabian Sea. It flows through Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, and it has six tributaries. Tapti River’s tributaries include the Purna River and Girna Rivers, Gomai, Panzara River, Pedhi, Pedhi, and Arna.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *